HOME | CONTACT US: General Enquiries and to Register Interest >> Press/media Enquiries >>

BFC Bank

Privacy Policy

Privacy Commitment

BFC Bank Ltd (“we”, “us”, or “our”) are committed to protecting privacy during visits to our Website located at http://www.bfcbank.co.uk (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use set out below and any other documents referred in this Privacy Policy) set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Information we collect from you

We may collect personal information from you including: your name, email address, telephone/ mobile number, and any other personal details that you may choose to give us when you use the online contact forms on the Website or when you contact us directly. We agree to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) in respect of any personal data we may collect about you or that you may provide to us on our Website.  For the purposes of the Act, the data controller is BFC Bank Ltd of 9th Floor, South Quay Plaza, 189 Marsh Wall, London E14 9SH.

We may also collect your information in relation to the content/resources you access when visiting the Website. Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a better Website experience. For further information on how we use cookies see our Cookie Policy set out below.

Uses made of the information

We may use information held about you to:

Respond to any enquiries from you; and provide you with relevant information about our business or the products and services we offer.

If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please contact us at the following address to inform us of the same.

The Data Protection Officer
BFC Bank
9th Floor, South Quay Plaza, 189 Marsh Wall, London E14 9SH

Email: info@bfcbank.co.uk

You acknowledge and agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

- any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (as amended, extended or superseded from time to time); and

- Selected third parties including Fortune West Ltd and any other suppliers and/or sub-contractors for the purposes of responding to enquiries or providing you with relevant information about our business, products and services.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. We encourage you to review this page regularly to identify any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

BFC Bank receives authorisation from PRA and FCA

Read more >>

About BFC Group

Read more >>

BFC Bank provides international payment services for SMEs

Read more >>

BFC launches a bank that understands PSPs

Read more >>