Privacy commitment

BFC Bank Ltd (“we”, “us”, or “our”) are committed to protecting privacy during visits to our Website located at http://www.bfcbank.co.uk (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use set out below and any other documents referred in this Privacy Policy) set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us when you use the online contact forms on the Website or when you contact us directly, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

Information we collect from you

We may collect personal information from you including: your name, email address, telephone/ mobile number, and any other personal details that you may choose to give us when you use the online contact forms on the Website or when you contact us directly. We agree to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) in respect of any personal data we may collect about you or that you may provide to us on our Website.  For the purposes of the Act, the data controller is BFC Bank Ltd of 9th Floor, South Quay Building, South Quay Plaza, 189 Marsh Wall, London E14 9SH.

We may also collect your information in relation to the content/resources you access when visiting the Website. Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a better Website experience. For further information on how we use cookies see our Cookie Policy set out below.

Uses made of the information

We may use information held about you to:

Respond to any enquiries from you; and provide you with relevant information about our business or the products and services we offer where requested by you.  

In some circumstances, your personal data may be accessed by our IT team where necessary to resolve issues with the performance of the Website.  

If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please contact us at the following address to inform us of the same:

The Data Protection Advisor, BFC Bank Limited, 9th Floor, South Quay Building, South Quay Plaza, 189 Marsh Wall, London E14 9SH

Email: info@bfcbank.co.uk

We share your personal information with:

- any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (as amended, extended or superseded from time to time); and

- Selected third parties and/or sub-contractors,

for the purposes of responding to enquiries or providing you with relevant information about our business, products and services where requested by you.

We may share your Personal Information with our third party service providers baseoutside the European Economic Area who we engage to process the information that we collect from you on the Website, and/or to host and maintain our Website, content or services, on our behalf and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access personal data held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. We encourage you to review this page regularly to identify any updates or changes to our privacy policy.